How Will a Pre-Existing Condition Impact My Workers’ Comp Claim in Ohio?
[…] - An Accident at Work Exacerbated Your Pre–Existing Condition – If you were involved in an accident at work that exacerbated your pre-existing condition, you are generally entitled to benefits in this scenario as well. But, to collect workers’ compensation benefits, you will need to be able to show that the accident substantially aggravated your pre-existing injury.
With regard to accidents that exacerbate pre-existing conditions, the requirement for a pre-existing injury to be “substantially aggravated” comes from the Ohio Revised Code. Under Section 4123.54(G):
“If a condition that pre-existed an injury is substantially aggravated by the injury, and that substantial aggravation is documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results, no compensation or benefits are payable because of the pre-existing condition once that condition has returned to a level that would have existed without the injury.”
This is a fairly roundabout way of saying that in order to receive workers’ compensation benefits for exacerbation of a pre-existing injury, you must be able to prove “substantial aggravation” using medical records that you obtain after your accident.